Friday, July 12, 2013

Looking up

Today I'm linking up for Five on Friday, trying to be more optimistic than yesterday's post :)


First, I got a couple new things from Fifth and Mae

Ignore my slept-in-too-late-to-wash-hair bun.<

I'm in love with both the earrings and the infinity bracelet. Being half-southern and all, I LOVE bows. I don't wear them a lot anymore, but these were just too cute. They're super girly and delicate and not too cutesy for an adult haha.

Second, I'm officially going to see Luke Bryan on August 11th!!!



YUMMYYYYYY.


To say I'm stoked is an understatement. I'm going with Brittany, and someone else I won't tell you who just yet, and then I have some other girlfriends going as well. It's. Gonna. Be. AWESOME. And, well....


Third, I know I already told you all yesterday how I'm refinishing my furniture this weekend and switching rooms, but I'm really excited. I'm also excited that I FINALLY found curtains I like, for a price I can afford, at IKEA!!! I don't know if you realized this but I've been searching for curtains since ummmm Christmas. Yeah. I got my bedding for Christmas and needed new curtains and I could never commit. Third world problems, right?? I was also a little sticker shocked whenever I would find some I liked, and being the cheapass I am it resulted in me having clashing curtains in my room for the last 6 months. I found these Vivan curtains for $9.99/pair--DIRT CHEAP. They're simple and light and airy and just what I wanted.

I also found a black towel set for my bathroom, dirt cheap. The bathroom has this weird yellow and white textured damask wallpaper from the 70s that I'm determined to make look nice. I actually stumbled upon it in hot pink on pinterest one day, so I know it can look modern. Imagine this but yellow:

So black accents should look nice, right??? IDK. It may be hopeless.


Fourth, I've been stressing over money lately big time. But, I've made a budget. I've cut things out and managed to get my student loans decreased, I've transferred a credit card balance, and I'm determined to make things work until I get promoted to a higher paying position, which I know I will soon. I have to be optimistic.

And fifth..........IT'S FRIDAY! HOLLAAAA!!!



And that's all I have to say about that.

Also, thank you to the people who left those sweet comments yesterday on my post. I know we all struggle with similar things, just in our owns ways, but it's nice to be reminded your're not alone sometimes!! Love you all. Have a fabulous weekend!

4 comments:

  1. I am seeing Luke this sunday and I am so ready! LOVE him!
    Also loving that infinity bracelet :)

    ReplyDelete
  2. I wear my hair like that, ummm, pretty much every day because I'm too lazy to "style" it.... Arron loves my messy buns -- NOT! -- he's so lucky...

    Also, black accents will work and maybe turquoise??

    And I have to disagree with you on Luke. I can't stand him and find him very obnoxious. Hope we can still be friends. ha! :)

    Have a great weekend and post pictures of newly finished bedroom!

    ReplyDelete
  3. Love the bracelet! And I'm glad you're feeling a bit better :)

    Jen
    Jen.amileamemory@gmail.com

    ReplyDelete
  4. Oh how I love that man! So jealous!!!

    ReplyDelete